Coastal Style Shutters & Shades is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in
which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information obtained in may ways including correspondence by telephone, email or via our website www.coastalshutters.com.au. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is that which is provided voluntarily by you. You may unsubscribed from our mailing/marketing lists any time by contacting us in writing. 

This website uses Google Analytics to help the website analyse how users use the website information generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) and your personal information will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse your use of your information by Google by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser but by doing so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purpose set out in this policy. 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will only be rarely be used by us and if so, only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained. 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

When you Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from your before releasing the requested information. 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. 

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Coastal Style Shutters & Shades

PO Box 571 Collaroy Beach NSW 2097

info@coastalshutters.com.au

0450 507 993